211 Conn. 101 | Conn. | 1989
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) (3) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another.”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains ■or withholds such property from an owner.”
General Statutes § 53a-136 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery.” Robbery is defined in General Statutes § 53a-133 as follows: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the