211 Conn. 101 | Conn. | 1989
[…] An error of constitutional dimension in jury instructions requires reversal if it is reasonably possible that the jury was misled. Id., 50.
Based upon our review of the record, we are persuaded that the defendant’s claim is utterly meritless. The record demonstrates that the trial court through
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) (3) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another.”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains ■or withholds such property from an owner.”
General Statutes § 53a-136 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery.”