211 Conn. 101 | Conn. | 1989
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) (3) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another.”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains ■or withholds such property from an owner.”
General Statutes § 53a-136 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery.” Robbery is defined in General Statutes § 53a-133 as follows: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”
See footnote 1, supra.
In State v. Carta, 90 Conn. 79, 83, 96 A. 411 (1916), we held that evidence of a withdrawn plea of guilty was admissible “as showing conduct on the part of the accused which was inconsistent with his claim of innocence before the jury.”