State v. Gary
[…] *798“THE COURT: Well he didn’t file a motion to quash. I’m treating the demurrer as a motion to dismiss and since you’ve raised it and tell me you can’t appeal, I’ll give you something to appeal on, I’m going to enter an order dismissing it and allow you an exception.
“MR. COWAN: Note our intention to appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals.
“THE COURT: All right.
(PROCEEDINGS ADJOURNED)”

We have carefully considered the record in this case. From the oral ruling and the journal entry, we find that the case was properly dismissed under 22 O.S.1971, § 815. Therefore, the State is without standing to appeal.

The appeal is therefore DISMISSED.

BRETT and BUSSEY, JJ., concur.

. Title 22 O.S.1971, § 815, reads as follows: “The court may either of its own motion or upon the application of the county attorney, and the furtherance of justice, order an action or indictment to be dismissed; but in that case the reasons of the dismissal must be set forth in the order, which must be entered upon the minutes.”

. Title 22 O.S.Supp.1978, § 1053, reads:

“Appeals to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the state or a municipality in the following cases and no other:
“1. Upon judgment for the defendant on quashing or setting' aside an indictment or information.