State v. Garvin
[…] State v. Gallo, 20 Wash. App. 717, 582 P.2d 558 (1978). Such a conviction, *85 however, must be reversed when the evidence is insufficient to warrant an instruction on one of the modes, unless the error affirmatively appears to be harmless. State v. Golladay, 78 Wash. 2d 121, 470 P.2d 191 (1970). To determine whether or not a statute proscribes a single offense that can be committed in more than one way, or multiple offenses, we must look to the legislative intent. State v. Jones, 22 Wash. App. 506, 591 P.2d 816 (1979). "Extortion" is defined by RCW 9A.56.110 as "knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner ..." Second degree extortion pursuant to RCW 9A.56.130 is extortion committed by means of a "threat" which is defined by RCW 9A.04.110(25)(d) through (j):

"Threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:
...