60 Conn. App. 794 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] State v. Smith, 207 Conn. 152, 176-77, 540 A.2d 679 (1988). “[T]he purpose of a probation revocation hearing is to determine whether there are findings upon which a violation of a condition can rest and, if there are, whether, in the discretion of the court, those findings warrant a continuation, modification or revocation of the conditional liberty of a defendant. . . . [TJhose charged with a violation of probation . . . have only a conditional right to liberty.” State v. Baxter, 19 Conn. App. 304, 313, 563 A.2d 721 (1989).
General Statutes § 53a-32 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time during the period of probation ... the court . . . may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge .... [T]he court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it. . . for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which he is alleged to have violated the conditions of . . . probation or conditional discharge, shall be advised by the court that he has the right to . . . counsel and . . . shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in his own behalf.
“(b) If such violation is established, the court may ... (4) revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If such sentence is revoked, 1 he court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. ... No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.”
An attorney represented the defendant during both phases of the revocation hearing. In the dispositional phase, both the attorney and the defendant addressed the court.