State v. Garritsen
[…] Prior to the selection of the jury, the trial court allowed the State to amend the information by adding the name and location of the court in which a prior conviction had occurred. During jury selection, a second amendment was allowed, which changed the date of the occurrence of one of the prior convictions. We conclude that appellant was not prejudiced by these amendments. State v. Giuliano, 270 N.W.2d 33 (S.D.1978).

In addition to the portion quoted above, SDCL 22-7-11 provides that:

An official court record under seal or a criminal history together with fingerprints certified by the public official having custody thereof will be sufficient to be admitted in evidence without further foundation to prove the allegation that the defendant is an habitual criminal.

Appellant contends that this provision requires fingerprints, in addition to official court records, to establish the identity of a defendant in a habitual criminal trial. We do not agree.