State v. Garrison
[…] The court further concluded that there was no credible evidence that the defendant “reasonably believed [such force] necessary to prevent the decedent from committing a crime of violence.” The court made no further findings of fact with reference to these conclusions.

The parties are in substantial agreement that the statutes that codify the rights of self-defense and defense-of-premises focus on the perspective of the person claiming these defenses. The self-defense statute, in § 53a-19 (a), permits the use of deadly physical force only when “the actor reasonably believes that [his attacker] is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.” As we have repeatedly noted, this language presents a question of fact about what the defendant himself reasonably believed about his exposure to jeopardy under the circumstances. State v. DeJesus, 194 Conn. 376, 389, 481 A.2d 1277 (1984); State v. Corchado, 188 Conn. 653, 663, 453 A.2d 427 (1982). Similar language in § 53a-19 (b) requires recourse to retreat in lieu of the use of physical force only when the actor himself “knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety . . . .” *388The defense-of-premises statute, § 53a-20, since it refers to what “he reasonably believes,” likewise refers to the perception of the person alleged to have been using deadly physical force.