199 Conn. 383 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The court concluded nonetheless that the state had met its burden of proof because “the defendant, having had the ability to disarm [the decedent] of the revolver could easily have disarmed him, or could have retreated, and avoided him at the time when he was wielding the steak knife.” The court made no subordinate findings of fact to substantiate this conclusion.
Upon the motion of the defendant, the trial court filed a written memorandum of decision to clarify its conclusion with regard to self-defense under § 53a-20. Insofar as it is relevant to this case, § 53a-20 justifies the use of deadly physical force when a person privileged to be upon the premises, reasonably believing that force is necessary “to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass,” uses deadly physical force “(1) in defense of a person as prescribed in section 53a-19, or (2) when he reasonably