270 Conn. 458 | Conn. | 2004
[…] State v. Diaz, supra, 237 Conn. 530.
The defendant’s remaining claim that the Pinkerton doctrine is not applicable in cases involving capital felonies is also without merit. In State v. Coltherst, supra, 263 Conn. 500-502, this court determined that a murder conviction obtained pursuant to the Pinkerton doctrine could serve as the predicate for a capital felony conviction. As the defendant does not raise any novel claim in this respect, we decline to revisit the issue.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction; or (9) murder of a person under sixteen years of age.”
In 2001, the legislature redesignated certain subdivisions of § 53a-54b. See Public Acts 2001, No. 01-151, § 3. Subdivisions (8) and (9) of General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-54b currently are codified at subdivisions (7) and (8) of § 53a-54b.