402 So. 2d 1333 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The legislature chose to attack the evil of excess speeding in zones where high speeds already existed. It is conceivable that the legislature felt that speeds over 65 mph were more likely to occur in zones where 55 mph speeds were already allowed and, therefore, chose to legislate against only this evil.
The trial court additionally felt that there was a conflict between sections 318.-18(3) and 318.14(5), stating: ■
[T]he enhanced penalty section can be totally evaded should the driver elect to appear before the official hearing the case [since section 318.14(5) provides]:
Any person electing to appear before the designated official or who is required so to appear shall be deemed to have waived his right to the civil penalty provisions of 318.18. (emphasis added).
Thus, there appears to be a conflict or inconsistency between the language of F.S. 318.18(3) and 318.14(5), because the person not electing to appear can pay a greater penalty than one who does elect to appear.