State v. Garman
[…] In contrast to RCW 9.01.070, RCW 9.01.020 defines a crime as "an act or omission forbidden by law and punishable upon conviction by death, imprisonment, fine or other penal discipline." Clearly, an attempt, as defined by statute, is such "an act or omission forbidden by law ..." and, therefore, a crime within the ambit of RCW 9.01.020.

RCW 9.92.090 permits the prosecutor to seek an habitual criminal status against a defendant "convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, ..." (Italics ours.) As we have said, an attempt is a crime, and if it involved fraud or an intent to defraud as an element, then appellant would be subject to prosecution under RCW 9.92.090, assuming he has the requisite number of prior convictions.