State v. Garman
[…] Texas, 389 U.S. 109, 19 L. Ed. 2d 319, 88 S. Ct. 258 (1967).[1] The trial court found appellant to be an habitual criminal on the basis of the instant conviction for attempted petit larceny and the prior felony conviction in 1951. As a result thereof, he was sentenced to penal confinement for a period of not less than 10 years nor more than 15 years.

RCW 9.92.090, the habitual criminal statute, reads as follows:

Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be adjudged to be an habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than ten years.
Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have *645 been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.

(Italics ours.)

A review of the supplemental information, charging the status of an habitual criminal, shows that appellant was brought to trial under paragraph two of the above-cited statute.