State v. Gardner
[…] Flowers, 318 N.C. 208, 213, 347 S.E. 2d 773, 777 (1986).

In this case, sub judice, the indictment returned by the Guilford County Grand Jury alleged that the offense of receiving stolen goods had occurred in Guilford County. The uncontrovert-ed evidence was that, in fact, the receipt of the stolen goods took place in Davidson County. Only the theft took place in Guilford County.

Absent a particular statute conferring jurisdiction on Guilford County under the facts of this case, the defendant’s motion to dismiss would have been well taken. However, N.C.G.S. § 14-71, dealing with “Receiving Stolen Goods,” states in part: “. . . and any such receiver may be dealt with, indicted, tried and punished ... in any county in which the thief may be tried ...” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the legislature has empowered grand juries to indict persons for receiving stolen goods in any county in which the thief may be tried. The evidence was uncon-tradicted that the theft took place in Guilford County.