State v. Gardner
[…] The evidence was uncon-tradicted that the theft took place in Guilford County. It follows that the defendant could be indicted in Guilford County for receiving the stolen goods because the thief could also be indicted there.

We now address whether the indictment was sufficient to meet the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-924. The requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-924 mandate that a criminal pleading contain, inter alia, “facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (1983). “Every defendant has the constitutional right to be informed of the accusation against him and the . . . indictment must set out the charge with such exactness that he can have a reasonable opportunity to prepare his defense . . . .” State v.