State v. Gardner
[…] By reason of this provision appellee's rights to possession of these lands, under the assignment of the lease covering the north half thereof, ceased as of January 1, 1950.

Within the time prescribed by section 72-240, R.R.S.1943, the appellee, as of September 9, 1949, made application to the board asking it for a new lease pursuant to and under the authority granted it by section 72-240.01, R.R.S.1943.

In this respect section 72-234, R.R.S. 1943, provides in part: "Leases shall be for periods of twelve years less the period intervening between the date of the execution of the lease and December 31 of the previous year."