State v. Garcia-Hernandez
[…] Before being confronted by the police, he had heard no one yelling and no knock on the door.

After hearing the testimony, the trial court ruled that the police substantially complied with the "knock and announce" *495 rule, codified in RCW 10.31.040. The court therefore denied the defendant's motion to suppress evidence of cocaine found during the detectives' search of the apartment. This appeal followed.

The "knock and announce" rule, codified in RCW 10.31.040, provides:

To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.

[1] The statute applies whenever the police seek to enter the premises without the occupant's consent, whether their purpose is to make an arrest or execute a search warrant. State v. Myers, 102 Wash. 2d 548, 552, 689 P.2d 38 (1984); State v.