State v. Garcia
[…] See RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g). Mr. Garcia was charged under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a). That section does not require the State to show that Mr. Moran was performing his official duties at the time of the assault.

¶28 Finally, Mr. Garcia claims that the assault was excusable because he did not know that Mr. Moran was an agent. The argument is moot given our disposition here.

¶29 We reverse Mr. Garcia’s conviction for third degree assault and remand for entry of judgment and sentencing for fourth degree assault.

Korsmo, J., concurs.

RCW 9A.16.080 states, in part: “In any criminal action brought by reason of any person having been detained on or in the immediate vicinity of the premises of a mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation or questioning as to the ownership of any merchandise, it shall be a defense of such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning by a peace officer, by the owner of the mercantile establishment, or by the owner’s authorized employee or agent, and that such peace officer, owner, employee, or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained was committing or attempting to commit theft or shoplifting on such premises of such merchandise.”






Dissenting Opinion

Schultheis, C.J.

¶30 (dissenting) — I agree with the majority that insufficient evidence supports Gonzalo Garcia Jr.’s conviction for third degree assault.