State v. Garcia
[…] Second, appellant contends that it was error to convict him both for delivery of a controlled substance and possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, claiming that the two offenses should have merged into one offense. We consider appellant's challenges in turn.

*686 I

CONVICTION OF CRIME NOT CHARGED IN THE INFORMATION[3]

Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10) states in pertinent part:

In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to ... demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, . ..[.]

State v. Baker, 48 Wash. App. 222, 224, 738 P.2d 327, review denied, 108 Wash. 2d 1033 (1987).

It is a well-settled rule in this state that a party cannot be convicted for an offense with which he was not charged. State v. Pelkey, 109 Wash. 2d 484, 487, 745 P.2d 854 (1987); State v.