433 S.E.2d 187 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] III.
Defendant finally contends that the trial court erred in sentencing defendant to two consecutive thirty-five-year terms of imprisonment. We disagree.
Defendant was convicted of trafficking in cocaine by possession of 400 grams or more and trafficking in cocaine by transportation of 400 grams or more. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 90-95(h)(3)(c) (Supp.1992), provides a person convicted of one of these crimes shall be punished as a Class D felon and sentenced to a term of at least 35 years and fined at least $250,000. N.C.G.S. § 90-95(h)(6) provides that "[s]entences imposed pursuant to this subsection [h] shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the person sentenced hereunder." Sale, manufacture, delivery, transportation, and possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine as defined under N.C.G.S. § 90-95(h)(3) are separate trafficking offenses for which a defendant may be separately convicted and punished. See Diaz at 554, 346 S.E.2d at 494 (and cases cited).