State v. Ganong
[…] May 2, 1996.

*795 Garry T. Moss, District Attorney, Charles D. Gafnea, Assistant District Attorney, for appellant.

Banks & Stubbs, Rafe Banks, III, Cumming, for appellee.

RUFFIN, Judge.

On November 7, 1994, a Forsyth County grand jury indicted Thomas Ganong for the offense of rape. On February 2, 1995, Ganong filed a demand for trial pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-170. On September 7, 1995, Ganong moved for acquittal because he did not receive a trial within two terms of court. The trial court granted Ganong's motion, and the State appealed. For reasons which follow, we affirm.

OCGA § 17-7-170(b) provides that if a defendant "is not tried when the demand [for trial] is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him, he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation." In this case, the State concedes that Ganong properly demanded a speedy trial, that juries were impaneled which could have tried him, and that no trial was provided to him within the required time.