State v. Gann
[…] McCarter, at 254-55. Rather, the psychopath may be released only by court order,[2] and is subject to indefinite commitment in an appropriate treatment facility if the State can prove his continued dangerousness beyond a reasonable doubt. McCarter, at 256-57.

We hold that the court lost criminal jurisdiction over Gann on May 16, 1981, but retained civil jurisdiction pursuant to RCW 71.06. We therefore reverse and remand to *524 the trial court for further proceedings consistent herewith.

SWANSON and SCHOLFIELD, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied February 22, 1984.

NOTES

[1] RCW 71.06.030 reads:

"The court shall proceed to hear the criminal charge. If the defendant is convicted or has previously pleaded guilty to such charge, judgment shall be pronounced, but the execution of the sentence may be deferred or suspended, as in other criminal cases, and the court shall then proceed to hear and determine the allegation of sexual psychopathy. Acquittal on the criminal charge shall not operate to suspend the hearing on the allegation of sexual psychopathy: Provided, That the provisions of RCW 71.06.140 authorizing transfer of a committed sexual psychopath to a correctional institution shall not apply to the committed sexual psychopath who has been acquitted on the criminal charge."

[2] RCW 71.06.091:

"Postcommitment proceedings, releases, and further dispositions.