State v. Gambone
[…] We disposed of the argument that it is legally impossible for a parent with joint custody to commit custodial interference in State v. West, 70 Or App 167,171,688 P2d 406 (1984):

“[T]he primary focus of the statute is the protection of the rights and interests of the two victims of the offense: the child and the ‘lawful custodian’ from whom the child is ‘taken, enticed or kept.’ The focus is not on the legal status of the one who does the taking, enticing or keeping from.”

Defendant argues that ORS 418.010 makes it clear that, in the absence of a hearing, CSD’s custodial rights are inferior to those of a parent. That statute provides:

“Nothing in ORS 418.005 shall be construed as authorizing any state official, agent or representative, in carrying out any of the provisions of that section, to take charge of any child over the objection of either of the parents of such child or of the person standing in loco parentis to such child.”

ORS 418.010 has no application to this case, because CSD’s actions were authorized by ORS 419.569 et seq.

ORS 418.760 provides, in part: