State v. Gambone
[…] “This section establishes procedures that a person must follow who takes a child into temporary custody under ORS 419.569. The person must comply with the following:
U* * * * *
“(2) The person taking the child into custody shall release the child to the custody of the child’s parent or other responsible person in this state, except in the following cases:
«* * * * *
“(b) Where the person taking the child into custody has probable cause to believe that the welfare of the child or others may be immediately endangered by the release of the child.
«* * * * *»

ORS 163.215 provides a definition:

“(2) ‘Lawful custodian’ means a parent, guardian or other person responsible by authority of law for the care, custody or control of another.”