State v. Gambone
[…] As the argument escalated, the children began crying for their mother and finally let themselves out of the car to run to her. Fearing that someone might be hurt, one of the workers told defendant to take her children home, where they would meet her.

Defendant could not be found at home that evening, and she later refused to disclose her children’s whereabouts to CSD. When defendant took her children, no hearing had been held or court order issued with respect to defendant’s parental rights. Defendant was arrested for custodial interference on October 31,1986.

Former ORS 163.245(1) provided:

“A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree if, knowing or having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so, the person takes, entices or keeps another person from the other person’s lawful custodian with intent to hold the other person permanently or for a protracted period.”

*572Defendant argues that, because there was no court order affecting her parental rights when she took her children, she was the children’s lawful custodian.