188 P.2d 935 | Kan. | 1948
[…] If this provision does not apply as against the state, to whom does it apply? And it should here be noted that the provision was inserted in the statute in 1945, prior to institution of the instant action.
We cannot agree with appellants’ contention that the dormancy provision relates only to the lien on real estate. It is probably true that one of the principal purposes of section 79-2101 was to constitute the tax warrant judgment a lien upon the delinquent’s real estate. But the statute provides no such limitation as urged by appellants. It simply provides that when so filed the tax warrant shall become a judgment “in the same manner and to the same extent as any other judgment” under the code of civil procedure, and that if not kept alive by issuance of execution “such judgment shall become dormant, and shall cease to operate as a lien on the real estate,” etc. (Italics supplied.) This provision of the statute was discussed in Kucera v. State, supra.