27 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The judgment file states: “To this information, on November 14,1990, the defendant entered a plea of guilty under the doctrine of [North Carolina, v.] Alford . . . .’’The record is clear that the defendant never submitted his guilty plea under Alford.
North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).
Practice Book § 935 provides: “The judicial authority may at any time correct an illegal sentence or other illegal disposition, or it may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner or any other disposition made in an illegal manner.”
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “criminal liability for acts of another. A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
Practice Book § 720 provides: “A defendant may withdraw his plea of guilty or nolo contendere as a matter of right until the plea has been accepted. After acceptance, the judicial authority shall allow the defend
Cf. State v. Fudge, 20 Conn. App. 665, 670, 569 A.2d 1145 (1990), and State v.