State v. Gallegos
[…] We review the trial court’s legal rulings under a correctness standard. Id.

A. Minimization Requirements

Gallegos argues the wiretap order is deficient and does not comply with Utah law because it fails to “issue guidelines concerning the manner, method, and procedures for minimization.” Specifically, Gallegos claims the order fails to “mention minimization techniques and fails to take affirmative steps to protect against interception of non-targeted calls.” Gallegos urges this court to “require every Court order to set forth the manner and method of minimization.”

Utah Code Ann. § 77-23a-10(5)(c) (1990) provides “[e]very order ... shall contain a provision that the authorization to intercept ... shall be conducted so as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception under this chapter.” This section does not require an explanation of the manner, method, or procedures for minimization. Rather, it requires only that the order provide a general instruction that the officers minimize the interception of irrelevant communications.