State v. Gallegos
[…] The statute makes reporting discretionary with the court and thus, the omission of the requirement of reporting does not require suppression. Further, the statute does not require the reports to include minimization efforts. Finally, the order in this case in fact required that “written reports” be filed every week, which was done. Accordingly, Gallegos’s argument is without merit.

C. Nonofficer Interception

Gallegos alleges the order violates the Utah Act because it “improperly authorized police department employees to participate in the interception.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-23a-10(5)(e) (1990) provides that “[a]n interception under this chapter may be conducted in whole or in part by government personnel or by an-individual under contract with the government and acting under supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer authorized to conduct the interception.” Police department employees are government personnel. Accordingly, police department employees may participate in an interception.

COMPLIANCE WITH WIRETAP ORDER