State v. Gallegos
[…] Moreover, because Gallegos engaged in conduct that was clearly proscribed by the statute, he "cannot complain of the vagueness of the law as applied to the conduct of others." Ansari, 2004 UT App 326, ¶ 44, 100 P.3d 231 (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, both his facial and as-applied challenges fail.

II. VOLUNTARY TERMINATION INSTRUCTION

¶ 23 Utah Code section 76-2-307 provides for an affirmative defense of voluntary termination. Specifically, section 76-2-307 states, in part:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution. . . that prior to the commission of the offense, the actor voluntarily terminated his effort . . . and either:
(1) gave timely warning to . . . law enforcement. . . or the intended victim; or
(2) wholly deprives his prior efforts of effectiveness in the commission.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-307 (2003). "A defendant is entitled to a [voluntary termination] instruction . . . if there is a reasonable basis in the evidence to justify giving the requested instruction." State v. Dumas, 721 P.2d 502, 506 (Utah 1986).