State v. Gallaher
[…] This threat was not necessary to the defendant's conviction, as it was not an element of the crime under the trial court's instructions.

Accordingly, we hold that the definition of "threat" which was given here is improper in a robbery trial but, in light of the other instructions, does not constitute reversible error.

Affirmed.

McINTURFF and ROE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The language of this instruction is taken directly from the definition contained in RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a).

[2] RCW 9A.56.190 provides:

"A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone...."