State v. Gallagher
[…] Summers, 107 Wn. App. at 388 (citing State v. Fiser, 99 Wn. App. 714, 718, 995 P.2d 107, review denied, 141 Wn.2d 1023 (2000)). Substantial evidence is evidence that “ ‘would convince an unprejudiced, thinking mind of the truth of the fact to which the evidence is directed.’ ” Summers, 107 Wn. App. at 388 (quoting State v. Hutton, 7 Wn. App. 726, 728, 502 P.2d 1037 (1972)).

To be found guilty as an accomplice, the State had to show that Gallagher aided Slinker in his manufacturing endeavors. RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(ii) (“A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if. . . [w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he .. . aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.]”). In other *614words, if Gallagher associated with the criminal venture and participated in it expecting success, he could be found guilty as an accomplice. State v. Roberts, 80 Wn. App. 342, 355-56, 908 P.2d 892 (1996); State v. Luna, 71 Wn. App. 755, 759, 862 P.2d 620 (1993).