234 S.E.2d 610 | N.C. | 1977
[…] Since the evidence fails to disclose the presence of any signs giving notice that a lower speed limit had been established for the locus in quo, we must assume that the speed limit for that area was 55 MPH. G.S. 20-141(b)(4) (1965). No witness testified that defendant was traveling at a speed in excess of 55 MPH. However, a speed less than the maximum limit designated in the statute is not per se a lawful speed, for G.S. 20-141(a) (1965) provided, "No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing." The meaning and intent of this section was fully stated in G.S. 20-141(c) (1965) as follows: