State v. Gaines, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2004)
[…] {¶ 8} In his first assignment of error appellant argues that his statutory and constitutional rights to a speedy trial were violated. This Court disagrees.

{¶ 9} When reviewing a defendant's claim that he was denied his right to a speedy trial, an appellate court applies the de novo standard to questions of law and the clearly erroneous standard to questions of fact. State v. Thomas (Aug. 4, 1999), 9th Dist. No. 98CA007058. The Supreme Court of Ohio has found that the statutory speedy trial provisions set forth in R.C. 2945.71 are coextensive with Ohio and federal constitutional speedy trial provisions. State v. O'Brien (1987),34 Ohio St. 3d 7, paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 10} According to R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), a person charged with a felony "[s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest." When computing the time for purposes of applying R.C.2945.71(C), "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." R.C.2945.71(E).1 When computing the time within which a defendant must be brought to trial under R.C. 2945.71, the day of arrest or service of summons is not included. See State v.