State v. Gaines, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2004)
[…] See State v. Steiner (1991), 71 Ohio App. 3d 249,250-251. If a defendant is not brought to trial within the prescribed time, the trial court must discharge the defendant upon a motion for dismissal prior to or at the commencement of trial. R.C. 2945.73(B).

{¶ 11} Although R.C. 2945.71(A) sets forth time limits in which a defendant must be brought to trial, these time limits are not absolute. A defendant may waive his right to a speedy trial. O'Brien,34 Ohio St.3d at 9. Moreover, R.C. 2945.72 provides various circumstances in which the time limits may be tolled or extended. R.C. 2945.72 states, in relevant part:

"The time within which an accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended only by the following:

"(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused;

"* * *

"(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion[.]"

{¶ 12} Between the time appellant was arrested and his change of plea, a total of 526 days elapsed.