36 Conn. App. 454 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] General Statutes § 53a-111 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with the intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and ... (3) such fire or explosion was caused for the purpose of collecting insurance proceeds for the resultant loss; or (4) at the scene of such fire or explosion a peace officer or firefighter is subjected to a substantial risk of bodily injury.”

General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”

On August 28,1991, Anglin taped a face-to-face conversation with the defendant. The admissibility of this tape is not contested by the defendant.

Pappas testified: “Well, it caught fire.