36 Conn. App. 454 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] As the state was unaware that the defendant had retained a lawyer, rule 4.2 is inapplicable and the trial court properly refused to suppress the recorded conversations between the defendant and Anglin.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

General Statutes § 53a-111 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with the intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and ... (3) such fire or explosion was caused for the purpose of collecting insurance proceeds for the resultant loss; or (4) at the scene of such fire or explosion a peace officer or firefighter is subjected to a substantial risk of bodily injury.”