36 Conn. App. 454 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] On the basis of this finding of fact, we do not have to reach the issue of whether rule 4.2 applies when a defendant has retained counsel.8

As the state was unaware that the defendant had retained a lawyer, rule 4.2 is inapplicable and the trial court properly refused to suppress the recorded conversations between the defendant and Anglin.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”