State v. Gaines
[…] This case is similar to Carpenter. Defendant was ordered to make restitution as a condition of parole. He did not voice an objection to the order. The majority finds error apparent on the face of the record. However, the majority reaches a different result than in Carpenter. I agree with the majority’s result because, in contrast to Carpenter, this case concerns an order that the trial court had no authority to enter.

ORS 137.106(3) provides:

“If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall at the time of sentencing allow the defendant to be heard on such issue.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In Carpenter, the defendant had available a specific statutory remedy under ORS 137.106(3), because the trial court’s judgment deprived him of his right to be heard as to the rate of payment, i.e., the “amount” of restitution.