State v. Gaines
[…] In the present case, the suppression was not conditioned on the defendant agreeing to a mistrial, and we thus have no alternative but to dismiss the appeal.

DELL and GUNTHER, JJ., concur.

ON MOTION FOR REHEARING

KLEIN, J.

The state's motion for rehearing raises, for the first time, section 924.07(1)(l), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides *9 that the state may appeal "an order or ruling suppressing evidence or evidence in limine at trial."

Although we do not normally address issues raised for the first time on motions for rehearing, we do so in this case because of the confusion which may be engendered by this statute.