State v. Gaines
[…] DELL and GUNTHER, JJ., concur.

ON MOTION FOR REHEARING

KLEIN, J.

The state's motion for rehearing raises, for the first time, section 924.07(1)(l), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides *9 that the state may appeal "an order or ruling suppressing evidence or evidence in limine at trial."

Although we do not normally address issues raised for the first time on motions for rehearing, we do so in this case because of the confusion which may be engendered by this statute. The provision, which became effective in 1993, violates Article V, § 4(b)(1) of the Florida Constitution, which vests exclusive power in our supreme court to authorize non-final appeals. It provides:

District courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts, including those entered on review of administrative action, not directly appealable to the supreme court or a circuit court. They may review interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court. [emphasis added]

There is nothing in the Florida Constitution which authorizes the legislature to allow review of non-final orders by district courts of appeal. Accordingly, section 924.07(1)(l) is unconstitutional.[1]State v.