State v. Gaines
[…] State v. Styles, 96-897 (La.App. 5th Cir. 3/25/97), 692 So. 2d 1222, 1232; State v. Hebrard, 94-410 (La.App. 5th Cir. 1/31/95), 650 So. 2d 352, 353; State v. Mussall, 523 So. 2d 1305, 1308-1309 (La.1988).

PRO SE ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE

Defendant argues that the bill of information was defective because it failed to state an element of the offense and, thus, he was constitutionally deprived of notice of the crime charged. Defendant argues that the bill failed to include the word "dispense" which, he claims, is required to constitute the offense.

La. R.S. 40:967(A) provides in part:
A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this Part or by Part VII-B of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, *1358 it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II ... [Emphasis added]

Article I, § 13 of the Louisiana Constitution requires that an indictment inform the defendant of the nature and cause of the accusation against him.