State v. Gailus
[…] ¶8 Although Gailus asserts that his possession of one compact disc containing numerous files depicting minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct constitutes a single “unit of prosecution” under former RCW 9.68A.070, we conclude to the contrary.

¶9 Former RCW 9.68A.070 states that “[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony.” RCW 9.68A.01K2) defines “[vjisual or printed matter” as “any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph.” RCW 9.68A-.011(1) defines a “photograph” as “anything tangible or intangible produced by photographing” and “[t]o ‘photograph’ ” as “to make a print, negative, slide, digital image, motion picture, or videotape.”3