State v. Gailus
[…] ¶15 Gailus also argues that the unit of prosecution should be “per minor,” citing State v. Root, 141 Wn.2d 701, 9 P.3d 214 (2000) (unit of prosecution for sexual exploitation of minor under RCW 9.68A.040 was per photo session per minor involved in each session). However, the analysis in Root is inapplicable here. The statutes at issue in the instant case are dissimilar to RCW 9.68A.040 and do not reasonably suggest the interpretation urged by Gailus. In addition, such an interpretation is inconsistent with RCW 9.68A.110(5), in which the legislature expressly provides that “[i]n a prosecution under RCW . . . 9.68A.070, the state is not required to establish the identity of the alleged victim.”