State v. Gailus
[…] At sentencing, Gailus was awarded credit for 791 days in custody served prior to sentencing.

¶18 Thus, the trial court purported to suspend two consecutive 12-month jail sentences on the condition that the defendant serve 24 months in custody. Because this sentence did not actually suspend any jail time, the requirement that Gailus complete 48 months of probation was not the result of a suspended sentence and must be vacated.

¶19 The superior court’s authority to suspend or defer a sentence is codified in RCW 9.95.210(1), which states:

In granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.

¶20 The imposition of probation is not authorized when the maximum jail sentence is imposed on an offender.