State v. Gailus
[…] State v. Williams, 62 Wn. App. 336, 338, 813 P.2d 1293 (1991). Statutes should be construed to effect their purpose and to avoid strained, unlikely, or absurd consequences. State v. Neher, 112 Wn.2d 347, 351, 771 P.2d 330 (1989).

¶8 Although Gailus asserts that his possession of one compact disc containing numerous files depicting minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct constitutes a single “unit of prosecution” under former RCW 9.68A.070, we conclude to the contrary.

¶9 Former RCW 9.68A.070 states that “[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony.” RCW 9.68A.01K2) defines “[vjisual or printed matter” as “any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph.”