18 Conn. App. 694 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] General Statutes § 53a-72a (a) (1) (A) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by use of force against such person . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
“General Statutes § 53a-65 (7) (B) defines ‘use of force’ as ‘use of actual physical force or violence of superior physical strength against the victim.’ ” State v. Hufford, 205 Conn. 386, 391, 533 A.2d 866 (1987).