State v. Gadsden
[…] III. Legal Analysis

The key issue presented on this appeal is whether all the evidence obtained as a result of Gadsden’s arrest in Newark on May 3, 1993, by Hillside police should be suppressed under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Paragraph 7 of our New Jersey Constitution.

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152 provides:

The members and officers of a police department and force, within the territorial limits of the municipality, shall have all the powers of peace officers and upon view may apprehend and arrest any disorderly person or any person committing a breach of the peace. Said member and officers shall have the power to serve and execute process issuing out of the courts having local criminal jurisdiction in the municipality and shall have the powers of a constable in all matters other than civil causes arising in such courts.

The State and defense both agree that the Hillside police violated N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152 on May 3, 1993, when they arrested Gadsden in Newark.

*499A. Defense Position