192 Conn. 405 | Conn. | 1984
[…] General Statutes § 53a-119 (8) provides in part: “A person is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with purpose to restore it to the owner.”
General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) (2) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when . . . the value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars.”
It is not at all clear from the record before us to what extent the first and second claims the defendant makes on appeal were raised and decided in the trial court.