13 Ohio St. 2d 79 | Ohio | 1968
[…] In the instant case, the arresting officer was a state highway patrolman. Section 5503.02, Revised Code, provides in part:
“* * * The superintendent of the state highway patrol or any patrolman may arrest without a warrant any person, who is the driver of or a passenger in any vehicle operated or standing on a state highway, who he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of a felony, under the same circumstances and with the same power that any peace officer may make such arrest. * * *”
Furthermore, Section 2935.04, Revised Code, reads as follows:
“When a felony has been committed, or there is. reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained.” (Emphasis added.) It is worth noting that, under the terms of this statute, even a private citizen may make an*82 arrest upon reasonably reliable information that a felony has been committed.