State v. Fulp
[…] Fulp’s actions, considered in the light of the attending circumstances, suggest he sought to do more than simply take indecent liberties with the female victim. See State v. Tuckness, 257 S.C. 295, 185 S.E. (2d) 607 (1971) (assault with intent to ravish case in which the court held intent can be proved by expressions or conduct considered in light of the given circumstances).

Affirmed.

Gardner, J., and Littlejohn, Acting J., concur.

Section 16-3-656 provides: “Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct... shall be punishable as if the criminal sexual conduct was committed.”

Section 16-3-653(1) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor uses aggravated coercion to accomplish sexual battery.”