194 Conn. 573 | Conn. | 1984
[…] State v. Falcone, 191 Conn. 12, 23, 463 A.2d 558 (1983). It was error to refer to a loaded gun, where there was no such evidence, but that remark was isolated and immediately corrected by the court. Furthermore, the motion for mistrial did not rely upon this remark, but rather emphasized the tone of voice in which the state’s attorney addressed the jury.
In his motions for acquittal and to set aside the verdict, the defendant unsuccessfully urged the trial court to hold that the state had failed to prove either of the two elements of the crime that General Statutes § 53a-40 (a) describes as the offense of being a persistent dangerous felon. The statute defines a persistent dangerous felony offender as “a person who (1) stands convicted of . . . robbery in the first or second degree . . . and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, convicted of and imprisoned . . . for any of the following crimes: . . . (B) . . . prior to October 1,1971 . . . any of the crimes enumerated in . . . [section] 53-238 . . . .’’The defendant’s appeal claims that his plea of guilty to robbery does not establish that he “stands convicted” for the purposes of subsection (a) (1) of § 53a-40, and that his 1970 conviction of rape does not establish that he was convicted under § 53-238 for the purposes of subsection