State v. Fullwood
[…] Ubaldi, supra, 574-75, nor deliberate remarks which were “facially improper, persistent and pronounced.” State v. Couture, supra, 564. The prosecutorial overreaching in this case is not so egregious as to compel the entry of an order of mistrial.

*586IV

In his motions for acquittal and to set aside the verdict, the defendant unsuccessfully urged the trial court to hold that the state had failed to prove either of the two elements of the crime that General Statutes § 53a-40 (a) describes as the offense of being a persistent dangerous felon. The statute defines a persistent dangerous felony offender as “a person who (1) stands convicted of . . . robbery in the first or second degree . . . and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, convicted of and imprisoned . . . for any of the following crimes: . . . (B) . . . prior to October 1,1971 . . . any of the crimes enumerated in . . . [section] 53-238 . . . .’’The defendant’s appeal claims that his plea of guilty to robbery does not establish that he “stands convicted” for the purposes of subsection (a) (1) of § 53a-40, and that his 1970 conviction of rape does not establish that he was convicted under § 53-238 for the purposes of subsection