48 Conn. App. 374 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] The defendant was acquitted of one count each of robbery in the third degree, larceny in the third degree and assault of a victim sixty years of age or older. The defendant also was acquitted of one count of risk of iiyury to a child in violation of General Statutes § 53-21, brought pursuant to a separate information.
On appeal, the defendant does not claim that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting this evidence.
The jury was informed of the date of arrest through the testimony of the state’s witness, Howard.
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which exceeds five thousand dollars . . . .”
The determination of the qualification of an expert is a matter for the discretion of the trial court. Siladi v. McNamara, 164 Conn. 510, 513, 325 A.2d 277 (1973). “Expertise may come from practical experience or study alone.” State v. Wallace, 181 Conn. 237, 241, 435 A.2d 20 (1980).