State v. Fuller
[…] PARKER, Judge.

Two questions are presented on this appeal: first, whether the court had jurisdiction to enter judgment and commitment against defendant in Chatham County upon a verdict of guilty returned by a jury after trial in Superior Court in Orange County; and second, whether the court erred in the course of the trial by expressing an opinion on a question of fact to be decided by the jury. We hold that the court had jurisdiction and find no error in the trial.

As to the first question, the procedure followed by the trial judge in the present case was expressly authorized by G.S. 15A-1334(c), which provides as follows:

Sentence Hearing in Other District.—The judge who orders a presentence report may, in his discretion, direct that the sentencing hearing be held before him in another county or another judicial district during or after the session in which the defendant was convicted. If sentence is imposed in a county other than the one where the defendant was convicted, the clerk of the county where sentence is imposed must forward the records of the sentencing proceeding to the clerk of the county of conviction.

We find this statute applicable in the present case.