State v. Fuller
[…] If sentence is imposed in a county other than the one where the defendant was convicted, the clerk of the county where sentence is imposed must forward the records of the sentencing proceeding to the clerk of the county of conviction.

We find this statute applicable in the present case. In contending to the contrary, defendant points to the language of G.S. 15A-1331(b) which provides that "[f]or the purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged *881 guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest." Defendant contends that G.S. 15A-1334(c) cannot apply in the present case because, under her reading of G.S. 15A-1331(b) she was never "convicted" in Orange County, since prayer for judgment was continued in that county and therefore she was not "adjudged" guilty in that county.