53 N.C. App. 471 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The indictment in question reads:
The Jurors For The State Upon Their Oath Present that on or about the 13 day of July, 1979, in Mecklen-burg County, Ronald Tyree Fronberger (sic), did unlawfully, wilfully and feloniously confine, restrain, and remove another person, Ethell Wilson, for the purpose of facilitating the commission of the felony of murder in teh (sic) first degree, adn (sic) said Ethell Wilson was killed as a result of said kidnapping, in violation of G.S. 14-39.
G.S. 14-39, in pertinent part provides:
Kidnapping. —(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony. . ..
We agree with the State that neither the slight misspelling of defendant’s name nor the failure to allege the age of the victim makes the indictment defective. Our Supreme Court has recently held that the victim’s age is not an essential element of kidnapping.