204 Conn. 156 | Conn. | 1987
[…] See BTC Leasing, Inc. v. Martin, supra; 46 Am. Jur. 2d, Judgments § 532; see also Sunshine Coal Co. v. Adkins, 310 U.S. 381, 402, 60 S. Ct. 907, 84 L. Ed. 1263 (1940); Safir v. Gibson, 432 F.2d 137, 142 (2d Cir. 1970); Wade's Dairy, Inc. v. Fairfield, 181 Conn. 556, 561, 436 A.2d 24 (1980).
There is error, the judgment is set aside and a new trial is ordered.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 21a-277. (Formerly Sec. 19-480). penalty FOR ILLEGAL MANUFACTURE, DISTRIBUTION, SALE, PRESCRIPTION, DISPENS
“[General Statutes] Sec. 21a-252. (Formerly Sec. 19-460). prescription AND DISPENSING OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES BY CERTAIN PRACTITIONERS. SURRENDER OF UNUSED SUBSTANCES BY PATIENTS, (a) A physician, in good faith and in the course of his professional practice only, may prescribe, administer and dispense controlled substances or he may cause the same to be administered by a physician assistant, nurse or intern under his direction and supervision, for demonstrable physical or