State v. Frith
[…] We note that the record clearly shows that the State made a very conscientious and successful effort to adduce evidence pertaining only to the offense for which defendant was convicted. There is no merit to this assignment of error.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 3

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in allowing the prosecution to amend the indictment, during trial, to expand the date of the alleged offense from "October, 1979" to "October, 1979 to May, 1980".

LSA-C.Cr.P. Article 487 provides, in pertinent part, that:

"Art. 487. Defective indictment; amendment
A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.
. . ."

If the date or time is not an essential element of the offense charged, a mistake respecting the date on which the offense occurred is only a defect of form, which may be corrected at any time with leave of court. State v. McCoy, 337 So. 2d 192 (La.1976); State v.