State v. Frigault
[…] Is the defendant legally responsible for the effects of a drug interaction (codeine and alcohol) if it impairs your judgment while operating a motor vehicle?

The trial judge answered with an instruction:

If the defendant was affected solely by drugs, you must find her not guilty. If the defendant was affected to the slightest *538degree by alcohol, either alone or together with some other substance, you may find her guilty.

Defendant objected to this instruction.1

Defendant had been charged with operating solely under the influence of intoxicating liquor. 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(2). The State had not charged defendant with the separate crime of operating “under the combined influence of alcohol and any other drug to a degree which renders [her] incapable of driving safely.” 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(3). Defendant’s argument is that the court’s instruction to the jury was appropriate for an offense under § 1201(a)(3), but not for the offense charged. This is not the case.