13588-4-II; 13589-2-II | Wash. Ct. App. | Sep 27, 1990
[…] App. at 240. We will not fill in this gap, if indeed it is a gap, or any gap left by the Legislature. Jenkins v. Bellingham Mun. Court, 95 Wash. 2d 574, 579, 627 P.2d 1316 (1981).

Affirmed.

ALEXANDER, C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.05.010 provides in part: "In a court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be considered for a deferred prosecution program...."

[2] The nature of these "costs" was never clearly defined for us, nor was the reason for the discrepancy in their amounts explained.

[3] RCW 10.01.160, part of the general provisions of criminal procedure, states in part: "(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.

"(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law. Expenses incurred for serving of warrants for failure to appear and jury fees under RCW 10.46.190 may be included in costs the court may require a convicted defendant to pay."