13588-4-II; 13589-2-II | Wash. Ct. App. | Sep 27, 1990
[…] We will give undefined statutory terms (e.g., "convicted") their ordinary dictionary meaning. Northwest Steel Rolling Mills, 40 Wash. App. 237" court="Wash. Ct. App." date_filed="1985-04-11" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/northwest-steel-rolling-mills-inc-v-department-of-revenue-1172899?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1172899">40 Wn. App. at 240. We will not fill in this gap, if indeed it is a gap, or any gap left by the Legislature. Jenkins v. Bellingham Mun. Court, 95 Wash. 2d 574, 579, 627 P.2d 1316 (1981).

Affirmed.

ALEXANDER, C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.05.010 provides in part: "In a court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be considered for a deferred prosecution program...."

[2] The nature of these "costs" was never clearly defined for us, nor was the reason for the discrepancy in their amounts explained.

[3] RCW 10.01.160, part of the general provisions of criminal procedure, states in part: "(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.