State v. Frezzell
[…] State v. Wise, 879 S.W.2d 494, 507 (Mo. banc 1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1093, 115 S.Ct. 757, 130 L.Ed.2d 656 (1995)(quoting Dusky v. U.S., 362 U.S. 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 4 L.Ed.2d 824 (1960)). The burden is on the accused to show that he is incompetent to stand trial. State v. Caudill, 789 S.W.2d 213, 215 (Mo.App.1990). The actual presence of some degree of mental illness or need for treatment does not necessarily equate with incompetency to stand trial. Baird v. State, 906 S.W.2d 746, 750 (Mo.App.1995).

Section 552.020 sets out Missouri’s statutory procedure for determining competency to stand trial. Section 552.020.1 provides, “No person who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.” The United States Supreme Court has held that section 552.020 “is, on its face, constitutionally adequate to protect a defendant’s right not to be tried while legally incompetent.” Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 173, 95 S.Ct. 896, 904, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975).