State v. Frezzell
[…] Frezzell claims that the trial court erred in refusing to submit Instruction A, which set forth the affirmative defense that he reasonably believed the victim was 17 years of age or older. He contends that the evidence adduced at trial supported submitting the affirmative defense instruction.

Mr. Frezzell was charged with second degree statutory sodomy, section 566.064. A person commits the crime of second degree statutory sodomy if “being twenty-one years of age or older, he has deviate sexual intercourse with another person who is less than seventeen years of age.” § 566.064. Section 566.020 provides that “[w]henever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends upon a child being under the age of seventeen years of age, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed that the child was seventeen years of age or older.” The defendant’s reasonable belief that the victim was seventeen years of age or older is an affirmative defense of second degree statutory sodomy.