718 P.2d 846 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 65 L. Ed. 2d 597, 100 S. Ct. 2531 (1980).
*609 Where evidence does not fall within a firmly rooted hearsay exception, there must be a showing of particularized guaranties of trustworthiness. Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. at 66. Although the court in Ryan conceded that RCW 9A.44.120 did not constitute a "firmly rooted hearsay exception," it held that the statutory requirements for admission of statements "comport with the general approach utilized to test hearsay against confrontation guaranties." Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 170. The court noted with approval that RCW 9A.44.120 requires: (1) a determination "`that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability ...'"; and (2) that either the child testify or a showing that the child is unavailable. Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 170. It is clear that RCW 9A.44.120 does not violate either the Washington or the federal confrontation clause.