718 P.2d 846 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] "(2) The child either:
"(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
"(b) Is unavailable as a witness: Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act."
[6] The sixth amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in part, as follows:
"In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him; ..."
Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10) provides:
"In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to ... meet the witnesses against him face to face ..."
[7] There is no dispute over the fact that the only corroboration of Berta's statements to Senn and Lorati is Frey's statements to Riley.
[8] The court in State v.