718 P.2d 846 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The trial court did not err in admitting Frey's statements.
The defendant's conviction for indecent liberties is affirmed.
REED, A.C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] We have used a fictitious surname for the children and their mother.
[2] The child actually used more childish terms to identify her breasts and stomach. She pointed to her vaginal area.
[3] The record does not disclose Frey's age.
[4] The court did not find that she appeared "incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, ..." which would be a basis for finding her incompetent to testify. RCW 5.60.050. See State v. Ryan, 103 Wash. 2d 165, 173, 691 P.2d 197 (1984).
[5] RCW 9A.44.120 provides, in part, as follows:
"A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
"(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
"(2) The child either:
"(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or