State v. Fremgen
[…] See Hentzner v. State, 613 P.2d 821 (Alaska 1980); Kimoktoak v. State, 584 P.2d 25 (Alaska 1978); Alex v. State, 484 P.2d 677 (Alaska 1971); Speidel v. State, 460 P.2d 77 (Alaska 1969).

We conclude that under Guest v. State, Judge Gonzalez was required to allow Fremgen to present an affirmative defense that he reasonably believed that at the time that he engaged in sexual penetration with S.M., she was sixteen years of age or older. We accordingly AFFIRM Judge Gonzalez's decision.[9]

NOTES

[1] AS 11.41.434(a) states in relevant part:

An offender commits the crime of sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree if ... being 16 years of age or older, the offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who is under 13 years of age[.]

[2] Under the statutes prohibiting sexual abuse of minors, the age of consent in Alaska is 16 years. See AS 11.41.436(a)(1).

[3] Fremgen concedes that unless he can show that he reasonably believed that S.M. was 16 years of age or older, he cannot establish the defense of reasonable mistake of age. Fremgen acknowledges that even if he reasonably believed that S.M. was 13 years of age or older but under 16, this would be sufficient showing of criminal intent to allow his conviction for sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree. See Bell v. State, 668 P.2d 829, 832-33 (Alaska App. 1983) (no violation of due process to refuse to allow a reasonable mistake of age defense for a charge of inducing a person under the age of sixteen to engage in prostitution where defendant's knowledge that he was promoting prostitution was sufficient to provide criminal intent). See also Ortberg v. State, 751 P.2d 1368, 1374 (Alaska App. 1988) (no mens rea requirement that defendant know that damage he caused exceeded $500 for criminal mischief charge); Noblit v. State, 808 P.2d 280, 284-86 (Alaska App. 1991) (no mens rea requirement in hindering prosecution case that defendant know that person he aided committed a felony).

[4] Former AS 11.15.120 provided in relevant part:

Rape. (a) a person who ... (2) being 16 years of age or older, carnally knows and abuses a person under 16 years of age, is guilty of rape.