State v. Freeman
[…] Mulherin (D. Ga. 1981), 529 F. Supp. 916. We are unable to conclude that the evidence produced by appellants was such that the trial court was unjustified in discounting it. We therefore affirm.

The final question posed for our review is whether the state proved the requisite element of recklessness in establishing appellant Roth’s violation *59of R.C. 2921.44(E), the statute proscribing dereliction of duty. For the following reasons, we find that the record clearly supports a finding of recklessness, and therefore we affirm.

R.C. 2921.44(E) provides:

“No public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to his office, or recklessly do any act expressly forbidden by law with respect to his office.” (Emphasis added.)

The term “recklessly” is defined in R.C. 2901.22(C) as follows: