State v. Freeman
[…] He was sentenced to eighteen months in the penitentiary plus two years parole upon completion of his imprisonment. Contending § 31-18-15, N.M.S.A. 1978 (Supp.1979), only authorizes a period of parole not to exceed the actual time of imprisonment and, further, that there was insufficient evidence to establish the necessary elements of the crimes, defendant appeals the trial court’s convictions and sentences. We affirm.

Section 31-18-15, supra, states, in pertinent part:

A. If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment is as follows:
(4) for a fourth degree felony, eighteen months imprisonment.
C. The court shall include in the judgment and basic sentence of each person convicted of a first, second, third or fourth degree felony, authority for a period of parole to be served in accordance with law after the completion of any actual time of imprisonment. The period of parole shall be deemed to be part of the sentence of. the convicted person.

We stated in State v. Johnson, N.M.App., 614 P.2d 1085 (1980):

The plain wording of the statute is that the sentencing court must add a period of parole which is to be served upon the completion of the basic sentence. The period of parole is to be in addition to the basic sentence and is considered a part of the sentence of the convicted person. There is no restriction placed upon the period of parole except that it be for a reasonable period of time consistent with the needs of the individual.