State v. Freeman
[…] In 1989, the Missouri legislature enacted Senate Bills 215 and 58 which became law August 28, 1989. Those bills established a maximum punishment of fifteen years’ imprisonment for the offense for which defendant was found guilty in Count III. Section 1.160(2) provides that if a prosecution is pending for an offense when its penalty or punishment “is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.” That statute has been held to apply to the circumstances of this case. On the date defendant was sentenced, the maximum sentence that could be imposed for the offense charged in Count III was 15 years’ imprisonment. State v. Pena, 784 S.W.2d 883, 889 (Mo.App.1990); Hamil v.